Privacy Policy 2018-05-25T11:58:11+00:00

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 24 May 2018

This policy is to let you know how The South West Educational Psychology Practice Ltd will collect use and process Personal Data. It is also designed to let you know your rights and what you can do if you have questions about Personal Data.

Our details

The data controller is The South West Educational Psychology Practice Ltd, registered in England and Wales, company number 8276291. Information Commissioner’s Office registration reference number is Z3511446. To contact the data controller, please see our contact page.

Your Personal Data

Here at the South West Educational Psychology Practice we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to respond to any questions you may have and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. Your personal information will never be shared with third parties for marketing purposes and will not be used by us for marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide our services to our clients, to maintain our accounts and records, to promote our services and to support and manage our employees. The nature of our services means that we will collect both personal and sensitive data.  We collect information at the point of initial contact (which might be email, website contact page or phone call) as well as during the referral process and at any subsequent appointments or assessment visits.

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • goods and services
  • financial details
  • employment and education details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • sexual life
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • trade union membership
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • offences and alleged offences

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about our:

  • referrals
  • customers and clients
  • staff
  • suppliers
  • business contacts
  • professional advisers

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • educational organisations
  • healthcare professionals
  • social and welfare organisations
  • central government
  • business associates
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • suppliers and service providers;
  • financial organisations
  • current, past and prospective employers;
  • employment agencies and examining bodies
  • supervisors.  As Psychologists we have regular supervision with other qualified psychologists and professionals. Supervision is for our practice to ensure we are adhering to professional standards and evidence based ways of working.
  • emergencies. If your health is in jeopardy we may share your contact information with an emergency healthcare service (e.g. Mental Health Crisis Team). If we have become aware of your imminent intent to cause serious harm to yourself, another person or organisation (e.g. terrorism) our professional codes of conduct and the law may require that we inform an authority without seeking your permission. In such a situation, the law may require that we share your personal information without your knowledge (known as whistle-blowing)

Data Collected on This Website

Contact form
When you contact us using our contact form, you will be voluntarily providing us with your personal information. The information you enter in the contact form is encrypted, as you can see from the padlock icon in the address bar of your browser, and is sent to us by email.

While we have implemented encryption to ensure secure transmission of your personal information, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, you are always welcome to contact us via alternative means, such as by telephone.

Web server logs and security
When you visit this website, information about your device, operating system and browser, and your IP address are automatically saved in log files. This serves a number of purposes, including helping to keep the website secure and helping to diagnose any problems that might arise.

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny data file that is used to store information. Most websites use cookies for a number of purposes, including providing essential functionality (e.g. a shopping cart), providing useful information about the way in which the website is being used (e.g. analytics), and many other functions such as enhanced security.

By continuing to use this website, you accept that we use the following cookies:

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to provide us with information about how our website is used, such as what countries our visitors are browsing from, and what pages are the most popular. The data gathered is anonymous and can not be used to identify individual users.

You may block the collection of the data generated by the cookie and the data related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plugin available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Google ReCAPTCHA
ReCAPTCHA is a service provided by Google that allows us to confirm that only real people and not spambots are able to submit our contact forms. When you tick the box that says “I’m not a robot”, Google place a cookie called NID in your browser, that communicates information such as what language your browser is set to, the date, how many mouse clicks you have made on the screen, and what other Google cookies you may have on your device.
https://developers.google.com/recaptcha

Google Fonts
We use Google Fonts API to provide the font faces we use on this website.

When you use our website, some data, including your IP address, will be transferred to and stored on Google’s servers in the USA. This data is used solely for the purpose of providing the service, and is not associated with other data Google may hold on you. The use of Google Maps API and Google Fonts API, as well as the relevant data transfer and processing is governed by Google Inc.’s data protection policy: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We do not use cookies to gather personal data such as names or email addresses.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, here is some more information. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Your rights

In accordance with UK and European law under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have numerous rights in regards to the personal data we hold about you, including:

  • Right to confirmation – you have the right to know if we hold personal data that concerns you
  • Right to access – you have the right to view and to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold that concerns you (free of charge for the initial request)
  • Right to rectification – you have the right to the correction of any inaccuracies within the personal data we hold that concerns you
  • Right to erasure – you have the right to have your personal data removed from our systems (though we can decline whilst the information is needed for us to practice within our own professional code of ethics and conduct).

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact me using the contact page on this website. You can find out more about your rights under the GDPR here.

How long we retain your data

Information Storage

We have implemented technical measures to ensure your personal and sensitive data remains secure. When we have finished working together, we will hold onto your personal information in line with our professional code of practice. After this time has passed we will shred the written information and securely delete any electronically held information.

Your information may be stored in the following ways;

  • Paper; written notes which will include the initial email you sent or website contact sheet, contracts, assessment records, notes, referral documents, client references and any other relevant documents.
  • Mobile Phone;
  • Email/SMS/; your email address and correspondence may be stored in our email account by nature of you contacting us. Your telephone number may be stored in SMS should you exchange messages this way. Electronic correspondence will also be held by the corresponding app (Email, Phone’s SMS).
  • Website; none of your personal information is stored on our website, other that to momentarily collect and send it to an email account for the purpose of making initial contact.
  • Skype session recordings; 

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.